We had a ball.  Congrats to everyone!

 

 

It was a night to remember...those who have paved the way, walked the way and lived the way!  Congratulations to all the winners and nominees.  You are worth the applause! 


A night of stars: Frederick’s African-Americans honored for local achievements
Originally published February 17, 2013

By Brian Englar
News-Post Staff

 

Frederick's African-American community honored its best and brightest Saturday, including the man who helped pave the way for their successes.

 

BlackFrederick.com held its Top 25 Awards at Frederick Community College's Jack B. Kussmaul Theater. Dubbed "A Night of Stars," the ceremony recognized black residents for their achievements in business, education and community service.

 

The evening, hosted by stand-up comedian Lamont King, also featured a tribute to the late civil rights leader Lord Nickens, who was posthumously presented with the Icon Award. The honor was planned before Nickens' death in January at age 99. Gary L. Rollins, owner of Rollins Funeral Home in Frederick, spoke of Nickens' fearlessness and willingness to take personal risks to achieve his goals.

 

"Reading about (history) gives us an opportunity to look at the big picture and the convenience of thinking what personally could have been done in certain circumstances," Rollins said. "It's far different to make history because that requires the uncertainty of not knowing whether your actions will make a difference or whether you pay a huge penalty with your time, your family, your opportunities or even your life. Mr. Nickens was one of the ones who stood up. He made history, and by doing so made a difference for every single one of us in this room."

 

Nickens' niece Kathy Ford, who was also honored with awards for best businesswoman and best business for her Walkersville bakery, A Dessert for Me, accepted the award on his behalf.

 

Read the Frederick News Posts front page article HERE

 

 And the Winners are...

BEST DOCTOR, DENTIST, LAWYER

Diane S. Ford, M.D., Dermatologist  

Tyra Kane, M.D., Internal Medicine Specialists  

Pat McLeod, D.D.S., Smiles Forever  

Renee Thomas Spencer, M.D., Capital Women's Care

Bert E. Williams, M.D., Urologist

 

BEST POLITICIAN / CIVIL SERVANT

Chief Kim Dine, Frederick City Police  

Kevin Lollar, Housing Authority (Formerly)

Tyrone Jenkins, Frederick County Fire Dept.

DFC. Timothy Moore, Frederick County Sheriffs Dept.  

Det. Willie Ollie, Frederick County Sheriffs Dept.  

 

 

 

BEST COMMUNITY ACTIVIST

Linda Helms, Imagine Me

Sonja Brown-Jenkins, Faith Striders

David Key, AARCH

Earl Robbins, Eliminating Achievement Gaps  

Angela Spencer, Faith Striders        

 

BEST CIVIC / SOCIAL / COMMUNITY NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

Alpha Kappa Alpha, Chi Theta Omega Chapter, Frederick  

Between Brothers  

Faith Striders

Just Us  

National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women (NANBPW), Frederick Chapter

BEST CIVIC / SOCIAL / COMMUNITY NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION PRESIDENT

Colleen Djouha, Alpha Kappa Alpha, Chi Theta Omega Chapter 

David Key, AARCH

Herbert English, Jr., Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.

Shirley Fossett, Sertoma Basketball

Bruce Pannell, Just Us  

 

BEST FREDERICK COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER/ADMINISTRATOR

Michael Concepcion, Walkersville High School  Principal

Keivette Hammond, Frederick High School  Teacher

Aaron Phillips, Tuscarora High School Teacher

Olivia Robbins, Frederick High School  Asst. Principal

Sarah Yinger, Urbana High School Teacher

 

 

 

BEST FREDERICK COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHER/ADMINISTRATOR

Michelle Concepcion, Oakdale Middle School  Principal

Kim Edwards, Thomas Johnson Middle School  Teacher

Linda Newman, Crestwood Middle School  Teacher

Sandra Gillette-Palmer, West Frederick Middle School Teacher 

Scott Strait, Brunswick Middle School Teacher

 

BEST FREDERICK COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHER/ADMINISTRATOR

Jessica Brown, Ballenger Creek Elementary School Teacher

Elizabeth Green, Monocacy Elementary School  Teacher

Candace Onley-King, Orchard Grove Elementary School Teacher 

Kim Martin, Hillcrest Elementary School  Teacher

Ayesha McArthur, Hillcrest Elementary School Principal

 

 

 

BEST COACH MALE

Shawn Hackey, Frederick HS Varsity Girls Basketball Asst. Coach  

Emonte Hill, Hood College Boys Basketball Assistant Coach 

Jason Swann, BCWB League Coach

RoJack West, TJ Middle JV Boys Basketball Head Coach

Darryl Whiten, Thomas Johnson HS Girls Basketball Head Coach

 

BEST COACH FEMALE

Ashley Bush, Basketball Coaches Without Boundaries Coach  

Wanda Hackey, Basketball Coaches Without Boundaries Coach  

Keivette Hammond, Frederick HS Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach  

 

 

 

BEST BUSINESS WOMAN

Kathy Ford, A Dessert For Me  

Mattea Green, Images by Mattea  

Blanch Henry, Serenity Tearoom

Alyce Luck, Mary Kay Cosmetics

Angela Spencer, Creative Expressions by Angela

 

BEST BUSINESS MAN

Daryl Boffman, Acela Technologies  

Jason Lee, Top Quality Janitorial Services  

Gary Rollins, Gary L. Rollins Funeral Home

Drew Smalley, Drew’s Barber Shop (Ft. Detrick)

Antoine Thomas, ATQ Cleaning

 

 

 

BEST BUSINESS

A Dessert For Me  

Acela Technologies  

Best Kept Secrets  

Gary L. Rollins Funeral Home  

Top Quality Janitorial Services

 

BEST CONGREGATION

Asbury United Methodist Church  

Bethel Worship Center  

Buckeystown UM Church #80

First Missionary Baptist Church  

Jackson Chapel United Methodist Church

 

 

 

BEST SALON

Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

Beyond Beautiful

Briana’s Hair Spa

Dreams Hair Salon  

SAHairara Salon

 

BEST STYLIST

Kim Abernathy, Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

Keith Bowins, SA Hair  

Tracey Foreman, Beyond Beautiful

Mary Johnson, Nimaja's Hair Salon  

Darcel Williams, Beyond Beautiful

 

 

 

BEST BARBER SHOP

Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

Beyond Beautiful  

Briana’s Hair Spa

Drew’s Barber Shop

SLB

 

BEST BARBER

Alicia, Beyond Beautiful

Stevie Brooks, SLB  

Daniel "Fishcake" Fisher, NiMaja’s

Aaron Hatcher, SLB  

King Thomas, Briana’s Hair Spa

 

 

 

BEST NAIL SALON

2000 Nails

Classy Nails  

DaVi Nails  

Lee Nails

Nail Expo

 

BEST WEBSITE

v  Acela Technologies, acelatechnologies.com

v  A Dessert For Me adessertforme.com  

v  Between Brothers betweenbrothers3.com  

v  Top Quality Janitorial Service, topqualityjs.com

v  Quinn AME Church, quinname-md.org

 

 

 

BEST RESTAURANT

Black Hog  

Caribbean Soul  

Dutch’s Daughter

Sardi’s

Tasting Room

 

BEST CHICKEN

Buffalo Wings and Beer  

Giant Eagle  

Popeye’s

Walmart Deli

WOW Cafe and Wingery

 

 

 

BEST BBQ

Black Hog  

Blues BBQ Co. (Little Blue Truck)

Caribbean Soul  

Chubby’s Southern Style BBQ

Famous Dave's  

 

BEST HAMBURGER

Dutch’s Daughter

Five Guys  

Red Robin  

Tasting Room  

Wags

 

Congratulations to these outstanding members of our community.

 


THIS IS THE REASON WE EXIST. 

MRS. GLADYS SAID IT PERFECTLY.

SEE YOU AT THE AWARDS!

You are here: