AND THE 2012 BLACKFREDERICK.COM TOP 25 AWARD WINNERS...

BEST DOCTOR, DENTIST, LAWYER

v  Diane S. Ford, M.D., Dermatologist  

v  Tyra Kane, M.D., Internal Medicine Specialists  

v  Willie Mahone, Esq., Willie J. Mahone Law Offices

v  Pat McLeod, D.D.S., Smiles Forever  

v  Renee Thomas Spencer, M.D., Capital Women's Care

 

BEST POLITICIAN / CIVIL SERVANT

v  Chief Kim Dine, Frederick City Police  

v  DFC. Timothy Moore, Frederick County Sheriffs Dept.  

v  Det. Willie Ollie, Frederick County Sheriffs Dept.  

v  Barry Stanton, Former Frederick County Manager  

v  Blaine Young, Frederick County Commissioner

     

BEST COMMUNITY ACTIVIST

v  Bernard Brown, Elks Mountain City Lodge  

v  Earl Robbins, Eliminating Achievement Gaps  

v  Kay Gant, AARCH  

v  Linda Helms, Housing Authority of the City of Frederick

v  Sonja Brown-Jenkins, NANBPWC / Faith Striders                                               

 

BEST CIVIC / SOCIAL / COMMUNITY NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

v  8's ENUF  

v  Alpha Kappa Alpha, Chi Theta Omega Chapter, Frederick  

v  Between Brothers  

v  Just Us  

v  National Association of Negro Business and Professional Women (NANBPW), Frederick Chapter

BEST CIVIC / SOCIAL / COMMUNITY NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION PRESIDENT

v  Roslyn Cooley-Prayer, NaNBPW  

v  Colleen Djouha, Alpha Kappa Alpha, Chi Theta Omega Chapter 

v  Bruce Pannell, Just Us  

v  Felicia Turner, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Frederick Chapter  

v  Ray Whiten, Basketball Coaches Without Boundaries

 

BEST FREDERICK COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL TEACHER/ADMINISTRATOR

v  Michael Concepcion, Walkersville High School  

v  Keivette Hammond, Frederick High School  

v  Aaron Phillips, Tuscarora High School 

v  Olivia Robbins, Frederick High School  

v  Sarah Yinger, Urbana High School

     

BEST FREDERICK COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHER/ADMINISTRATOR

v  Michelle Concepcion, Oakdale Middle School  

v  Kim Edwards, Thomas Johnson Middle School  

v  Linda Newman, Crestwood Middle School  

v  Sandra Gillette-Palmer, West Frederick Middle School  

v  Scott Strait, Brunswick Middle School

 

BEST FREDERICK COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHER/ADMINISTRATOR

v  Jessica Brown, Ballenger Creek Elementary School  

v  DeVeda Coley, North Frederick Elementary School  

v  Elizabeth Green, Monocacy Elementary School  

v  Bonnie Sanders, Lincoln Elementary School  

v  Mary Wright, Lincoln Elementary School

     

BEST COACH MALE

v  Anthony Bowie, Frederick HS Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Head Coach  

v  Shawn Hackey, Frederick HS Varsity Girls Basketball Asst. Coach  

v  Emonte Hill, Hood College Boys Basketball Assistant Coach 

v  Charlie Thomas, Frederick County Recreational Head Coach  

v  Darryl Whiten, Thomas Johnson HS Girls Basketball Head Coach

 

BEST COACH FEMALE

v  Ashley Bush, Basketball Coaches Without Boundaries Coach  

v  Lotoya Gee, Sertoma League Basketball Coach  

v  Keivette Hammond, Frederick HS Varsity Girls Basketball Head Coach  

v  Kashena Bowie-Swann, Basketball Coaches Without Boundaries Coach  

     

BEST BUSINESS WOMAN

v  Kim Abernathy, Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

v  Kathy Ford, A Dessert For Me  

v  Mattea Green, Images by Mattea  

v  Theresa Harrison, George Street Services  

v  Blanch Henry, Serenity Tearoom

 

BEST BUSINESS MAN

v  Daryl Boffman, Acela Technologies  

v  John Chaney, Chaney Entertainment  

v  Jason Lee, Top Quality Janitorial Services  

v  Zuberi Morrison, BEYU Apparel  

v  Gary Rollins, Gary L. Rollins Funeral Home

     

BEST BUSINESS

v  A Dessert For Me  

v  Acela Technologies  

v  Best Kept Secrets  

v  Gary L. Rollins Funeral Home  

v  Total Recall Services

 

BEST CONGREGATION

v  Asbury United Methodist Church  

v  Bethel Worship Center  

v  First Missionary Baptist Church  

v  Jackson Chapel United Methodist Church

v  Quinn African Methodist Episcopal Church

     

BEST SALON

v  Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

v  Dreams Hair Salon  

v  Essence Hair Salon  

v  Nimaja's Hair Salon

v  SAHairara Salon

 

BEST STYLIST

v  Kim Abernathy, Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

v  Keith Bowins, SA Hair A 

v  Mary Johnson, Nimaja's Hair Salon  

v  Denise Lockett, JCPenny Hair Salon

     

BEST BARBER SHOP

v  Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

v  Beyond Beautiful  

v  Hair Hut  

v  Nu Beginning  

v  SLB

 

BEST BARBER

v  Chris Abernathy, Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon 

v  Stevie Brooks, SLB  

v  Larry Davis, Nu Beginning  

v  Daniel "Fishcake" Fisher, Hair Hut  

v  Thomas "Frosty" Hill, Hair Hut

     

BEST NAIL SALON

v  Best Kept Secrets Hair Salon  

v  Classy Nails  

v  DaVi Nails  

v  Dreams Hair Salon  

v  Lee Nails

 

BEST WEBSITE

v  Between Brothers betweenbrothers3.com  

v  A Dessert For Me adessertforme.com  

v  Top Quality Janitorial Service, topqualityjs.com  

v  Acela Technologies, acelatechnologies.com

 
     

BEST RESTAURANT

v  Black Hog  

v  Cafe 611  

v  Caribbean Soul  

v  Fajita Grande  

v  Red Robin

 

BEST CHICKEN

v  Buffalo Wings and Beer  

v  Doc Geiser's  

v  Giant Eagle  

v  Popeye's  

v  WOW Cafe and Wingery

     

BEST BBQ

v  Black Hog  

v  Caribbean Soul  

v  Famous Dave's  

v  Rib City  

v  Scotty's

 

BEST HAMBURGER

v  Five Guys  

v  Red Robin  

v  Scotty's  

v  Tasting Room  

v  Wags

 

 2009 Winners

 
2008 Winners
 
You are here: