2008 WINNERS







AND THE WINNERS WERE...

BEST DOCTOR

  • Dr. William Convey
  • Dr. Trevia Hayden
  • Dr. Renee Thomas Spencer
  • Dr. Bert Williams

 

BEST DENTIST

  • Dr. Vallerie Kee, DDS
  • Dr. William Hall, DDS
  • Dr. Gregory Hutton, DDS

 

BEST LAWYER

  • Debra Borden, ESQ
  • Alan Winik, ESQ
  • Willie Mahone, ESQ

 

BEST MISCELLEOUS SERVICE PROVIDER

  • Carlton Boujai (Exit Realty)
  • Wendell Roberts (Roberts Bail Bonds)
  • Gary Rollins (Rollins Funeral Home)
  • Angela Spencer (Creative Expressions by Angela)
  • Makeela Waldon (Mickey's Day Care)

 

BEST POLITICIAN / GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL

  • Daryl Boffman (Frederick County School Board)
  • William Hall (Former Frederick City Alderman)
  • Bishop Sam Conyers (Politician & Activist)
  • Michelle Concepcion (TJMS Principal)
  • Guy Djoken (NAACP)

 

BEST CIVIL / SOCIAL / NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

  • 8's ENUF
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Chi Theta Omega Chapter
  • NAACP, Frederick Chapter
  • Negro Business & Professional Women, Frederick Chapter
  • African American Resources Cultural Heritage (AARCH)

 

BEST COMMUNITY ACTIVIST

  • George Dredden
  • William G. Hall
  • Bishop Samie L. Conyers
  • Daryl Boffman
  • Kay Gant  

 

BEST TEACHER

  • Ovetta Ballard
  • Gwendoyln Dorsey
  • Sherry Haydel
  • Alyce Luck
  • Bonnie Sanders

 

BEST COACH

  • Anthony Bowie (FHS)
  • Larry Goines
  • Derwin Hill (FHS)
  • James T. Hall (League)
  • Daryl Whiten (TJHS)

 

BEST BUSINESS MAN

  • Daryl Boffman (Acela Technologies)
  • Carlton Boujai (Exit Realty)
  • Tom Ford (Ford Transportation Services)
  • Wendell Roberts (Robert's Bail Bonds)
  • Gary Rollins (Rollins Funeral Home)

 

BEST BUSINESS WOMAN

  • Daphnie Campbell, Campbell Consulting Group
  • Theresa Harrison (Athenyx)
  • Elayne Showell (SD Hosiery)
  • Darylle Smoot (V2K)

 

BEST BUSINESS

  • Bowie Transportation
  • Snowden Movers
  • Ford Transportation Services
  • Campbell Consulting Services (CCS)
  • Rollins Funeral Home (Gary Rollins)

 

BEST SALON

  • A Touch of Essence Hair Gallery
  • Brianna's Hair Spa
  • Creative Image Salon (Michael & Donna Scott)
  • NIMAJA'S
  • Structure Salon

 

BEST STYLIST / BEAUTICIAN

  • Kim Abernathy-Duvall
  • Leslie Goines
  • Alys Harris
  • Rich Lotson
  • Veronica Williams

 

BEST BARBER SHOP

  • Drew's Barber Shop (Andrew Smalley)
  • Frosty's Hair Hut (Thomas Frosty Hill)
  • Hill's Barber Shop (Bernard Hill)
  • Jay's Barber Shop
  • SLB (Steven Brooks)

 

BEST BARBER

  • SLB (Steven Brooks)
  • Andrew Stephens
  • Jay Duvall
  • Thomas "Frosty" Hill
  • Drew's Barber Shop  

 

BEST NAIL SALON

  • Classy Nails
  • Gorgeous Nails
  • My Ty's Nails
  • Pearl Nails
  • Rose Nails

 

BEST RESTAURANT

  • Dutch's Daughter
  • Ruby Tuesday's
  • Macaroni Grill
  • Outback Steakhouse
  • Longhorn Steakhouse 

 

BEST STEAK

  • Applebee's Neighborhood Grill and Bar
  • Dutch's Daughter
  • Longhorn Steakhouse
  • Outback Steakhouse
  • Ruby Tuesday's

 

BEST BURGER

  • Dutch's Daughter
  • Five Guys
  • Dutch's Daughter
  • Outback Steakhouse
  • Village Green Grill

 

BEST CHICKEN

  • Charlie's Restaurant & Carryout
  • Chicken Basket
  • Doc Geiser's Carryout & Catering
  • Giant Eagle
  • Popeye's

 

BEST BBQ / RIBS

  • Blue's BBQ Wagon
  • Chubby's Barbeque
  • Outback Steakhouse
  • Famous Dave's
  • Longhorn Steakouse

 

BEST CLUB / AFTER HOURS SPOT

  • Cafe 611
  • IBPOE Elks Lodge #382
  • Mixers (Holiday Inn & Conference Center)
  • Pastimes Cafe (Hampton Inn)

 

BEST CAB / TAXI / TRANSPORTATION SERVICE

  • Bowie's Cab Service (William Bowie)
  • City Cab (Blaine Young)
  • Lifetime Events Limousine (Jeannelle Muhammad)
  • Pat's Personalized Limo Service (Pat Patterson)

 

BEST CHOIR

  • Ebenezer AME Choir
  • Faith Gospel Singers
  • Sisters of Joy
  • Tree of Life Singers
  • Voices of Unity

 

 
You are here: