2009 WINNERS

 






AND THE WINNERS WERE...

BEST DOCTOR

  • Dr. Diane Ford
  • Dr. Dawn Leonard
  • Dr. Kevin Hurtt
  • Dr. Renee Thomas Spencer
  • Dr. Bert Williams


BEST DENTIST

  • Dr. Marty Askari, DDS
  • Dr. Vallerie Kee, DDS
  • Dr. William Hall, DDS
  • Dr. Mark Mazin, DDS
  • Dr. Joseph Mullen, DDS


BEST LAWYER

  • Debra Borden, ESQ
  • Dawn Gould, ESQ
  • William H. Poffenberger, ESQ
  • Willie Mahone, ESQ
  • Daniel Mahone, ESQ


BEST MISCELLEOUS SERVICE PROVIDER

  • Carlton Boujai (Exit Realty)
  • Ricky Hall (Ricky's Carpet & Vinyl Installation)
  • Kenneth Mitchell (Floor Doctors Custodial Service)
  • James R. Rollins Sr. (Rollin's Repair)
  • Makeela Waldon (Mickey's Day Care)


BEST POLITICIAN / GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL

  • Daryl Boffman (Frederick County School Board)
  • Jim Hall (Democratic Central Committee)
  • Kevin Lollar (Hope 6)
  • Barry Stanton (Assistant County Manager)


BEST CIVIL / SOCIAL / NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

  • 8's ENUF
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Chi Theta Omega Chapter
  • Kappa Alpha Psi, Frederick Alumni Chapter
  • Negro Business & Professional Women, Frederick Chapter
  • Terry's B 52's (ALS Advocacy)


BEST COMMUNITY ACTIVIST

  • Bishop Samie Conyers (AARCH)
  • Guy Djoken (NAACP)
  • Kay Gant (Friends of Mullinix Park)
  • Earl Robbins (Eliminating the Achievement Gap EAG)
  • Olivia White (Dean of Students, Hood College) 


BEST TEACHER

  • Jessica Brown
  • Keivette Hammond (FHS)
  • Eric Phillips (WFMS)
  • Bonnie Sanders (LES)
  • Veronica Talton (HES)


BEST COACH

  • Anthony Bowie (FHS)
  • Larry Goines
  • Derwin Hill (FHS)
  • Emonte Hill (Hood College)
  • Daryl Whiten (TJHS)


BEST BUSINESS MAN

  • Daryl Boffman (Acela Technologies)
  • Terry Bowie (Ingall's Lumber & Supply)
  • Jason Lee (Top Quality Janitorial Service)
  • Wendell Roberts (Robert's Bail Bonds)
  • Gary Rollins (Rollins Funeral Home)


BEST BUSINESS WOMAN

  • Theresa Harrison (Possibilities Unlimited)
  • Blanche Henry (Serenity Tearoom)
  • Alyce Luck (Mary Kay Cosmetics)
  • Elayne Showell (SD Hosiery)
  • Angela Spencer (Creative Expressions by Angela)


BEST BUSINESS

  • ACREs Realty (Keith & Omari Patterson)
  • Robert's Bail Bonds (Wendell Roberts)
  • Rollins Funeral Home (Gary Rollins)
  • Top Quality Janitorial Service (Jason Lee)
  • Serenity Tearoom (Blanche Henry)


BEST SALON

  • Beyond Beautiful (Lathaniel & Alicia Peters)
  • Brianna's (Phyllis Lindsey)
  • Creative Image Salon (Michael & Donna Scott)
  • Dream's Hair Salon (Dwayne & Collette Bowins-Bell)
  • Honeycomb Salon (Keisha Brown, Mika & Mia Hill)


BEST STYLIST / BEAUTICIAN

  • Kim Abernathy-Duvall (Creative Image Salon)
  • Collette Bowins-Bell (Dream's Hair Salon)
  • Keith Bowins (Creative Image Salon)
  • Keisha Brown (Honeycomb Salon)
  • Mika Hill (Honeycomb Salon)


BEST BARBER SHOP

  • Beyond Beautiful (Lathaniel & Alicia Peters)
  • Drew's Barber Shop (Andrew Smalley)
  • Frosty's Hair Hut (Thomas Frosty Hill)
  • Hill's Barber Shop (Bernard Hill)
  • SLB (Steven Brooks)


BEST BARBER

  • SLB (Steven Brooks)
  • Larry Davis (Brianna's Hair Spa)
  • Daniel "Fishcake" Fisher (Frosty's Hair Hut)
  • Petey Sewell (Sewell's Barber Shop)
  • Drew's Barber Shop (Andrew Smalley) 


BEST NAIL SALON

  • Classy Nails
  • Gorgeous Nails
  • My Ty's Nails
  • Pearl Nails
  • Rose Nails


BEST RESTAURANT

  • Carrabba's Italian Grill
  • Cafe 611
  • Dutch's Daughter
  • Golden Corral
  • Liberty Road Seafood & Steak


BEST STEAK

  • Friday's
  • Longhorn Steakhouse
  • Outback Steakhouse
  • Red Horse
  • Ruby Tuesday's


BEST BURGER

  • Five Guys
  • Foster's Grille
  • The Green Turtle
  • Ruby Tuesday's
  • Village Green Grill


BEST CHICKEN

  • Giant Eagle
  • Popeye's
  • Charlie's Restaurant & Carryout
  • Doc Geiser's Carryout & Catering
  • Big Nate's BBQ


BEST BBQ / RIBS

  • Big Nate's BBQ
  • Black Hog
  • Famous Dave's
  • Friday's
  • Longhorn Steakouse


BEST CLUB / AFTER HOURS SPOT

  • Amvets Post #5
  • Cafe 611
  • IBPOE Elks Lodge #382
  • Mixers (Holiday Inn & Conference Center)
  • Pastimes Cafe (Hampton Inn)


BEST CAB / TAXI / TRANSPORTATION SERVICE

  • Bowie's Cab Service (William Bowie)
  • City Cab (Blaine Young)
  • Lifetime Events Limousine (Jeannelle Muhammad)
  • Pat's Personalized Limo Service (Pat Patterson)


BEST CHOIR

  • Faith Gospel Singers
  • Melodies From Heaven
  • Sisters of Joy
  • Tree of Life Singers
  • Voices of Unity
You are here: